We’ll call you!
Have a question? Enter your details & choose a time that works for you.
Meet the furious members of the big cat family in Tanzania that are usually rare to spot in one country or one national park. There are many big cats like lions, cheetah, leopards, serval, and more in national parks like Serengeti National Park, Ngorongoro Conservation Area, Tarangire National Park, etc. A safari tour inside the biggest wildlife savannah in the world can let you learn a lot of things about these iconic big cats. Here is a list of big cats your Tanzania Safari will let you chase;
Top 9 Feline Species list Given Below:
The lion is the most iconic member of the big cat family and usually is on the top list of the safari clients who are visiting Tanzania. There are many national parks you can cover in your Tanzania Safari that allows you to meet these furious predators. This carnivore is one of the deadliest hunters living in the savannahs of Tanzania that acquires the title of “Jungle King” or “king of the beast” as they carry symbols for royalty and stateliness.
There is a total of 5 subspecies of cheetahs living in the world out of which East African subspecies are one of the eye-catching ones. These sub-species can be spotted in Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, and Somalia; however, Tanzania Destinations are the perfect places to see these fastest runners. These subspecies of Cheetahs are considered as the oldest and largest cheetahs amongst all the sub-species of Cheetahs. The tear-mark which runs from the corner of their eyes down to their mouth makes them unique between all other sub-species.
Leopards are one of the most furious big cats after lions to spotting during your Tanzania Safari; more likely to meet them in the northern national parks. One of the best Tanzania Destinations to spot the leopards in is the beautiful Seronera River Valley in Central Serengeti. Many wildlife photographers can be spotted here as easy sighting makes it a great place to capture some Leopards in actions effectively. Apart from Serengeti Ngorongoro, Manyara and Tarangire offer the opportunity to spot leopards. Leopards usually prefer to live solitary, except the mating couples or a mother leopard it is hard to spot leopards more than one at a time.
Caracals are one of the most acrobatic cats in the savannahs of Tanzania; that densely inhabit the majority of wildlife sanctuaries of Tanzania. These small yet enraged cats are more adequately known for their unique hunting style. These cats hunting skill is so amazing that they can even catch the birds in flight. Spotting this elusive animal in your Tanzania Safari is quite easy; they have some extended hair on the above of their ears that are quite big and can reach more than half the size of the ear itself.
Serval is an endemic species of Africa, rarely spotted in North Africa; however, widespread in sub-Saharan countries. Tanzania’s national park offers some of these endemic species that have 19 sub-species. Leptailurus serval is the scientific name of Serval. These single animals only can be spotted in pairs during the mare season and they lead a solitary life most.
Native to more than 25 African countries Genets are omnivorous and will eat whatever is most available. There are almost 14 to 17 species are available of these iconic carnivores and they are available in few parts of Tanzania. Having a length of 40 to 60 centimeters and weight up to 1 to 3 kilograms, they tend to eat small rodents, reptiles, amphibians, and insects
African wild cats can be spotted very often in Tanzania; not only in the national parks but you can see them also in houses as these cat species are domestic. It’s quite easy to spot an African wildcat having sandy grey light fur with a pale yellow or reddish hue. Their diet includes rats, mice, gerbils, hares, small to medium-sized birds.
The black-footed cats or the small spotted cats are the smallest wild cats of the country yet deadliest cats that are endemic to the south-western arid zone of Southern Africa. These African cats have a body length of 36.7 to 43.3 cm with tails 16.4 to 19.8 cm and weigh on average 1.3 kg or a maximum of 1.65 kg. As the pads and underparts of the cat's feet are black the cat is most commonly known as a black-footed cat. With deadly hunting skills, the cats hunt small prey species such as rodents and small birds.
Being the close relative to caracal and the serval, African golden cats are endemic to the African continent. An African wild cat has fur color ranging from chestnut or reddish-brown, greyish brown to dark slaty. African Golden cat’s undersides and areas around the eyes, cheeks, chin, and throat are lighter in color to almost white thus they are easily recognizable.
These are few iconic and rare felines to track down while visiting Tanzania destinations; while few are available many other places of the world few are endemic to Africa. It’s always better to plan a Tanzania Safari with a knowledgeable tour operator who can guide you through the biggest to the smallest & the rarest animals as well as providing all the details. Book your Tanzania Safari with Jerry Tanzania and go back with tons of knowledge about the nature and wildlife of Africa.
Jerry Tanzania Tours
09 Nov, 2019